• Recent
  • Unsolved
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login
  • Recent
  • Unsolved
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
  • Search
  • Register
  • Login

Windows 7 image on Hyper-v wont boot from ipxe

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved
FOG Problems
5
24
10.9k
Loading More Posts
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • J
    Junkhacker Developer
    last edited by Oct 2, 2014, 3:29 PM

    the line with "[COLOR=#007700][I][FONT=monospace]print [/FONT][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#dd0000][I][FONT=monospace]“console --picture [/FONT][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#0000bb][I][FONT=monospace]$this[/FONT][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#007700][I][FONT=monospace]->[/FONT][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#0000bb][I][FONT=monospace]booturl[/FONT][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=#dd0000][I][FONT=monospace]/ipxe/bg.png[/FONT][/I][/COLOR]” is your problem, it’s trying to bring up a console image, and hyper-v doesn’t seem to work properly for that. if you remove that line entirely, it will probably work for you. though, non of your computers will have the nice pretty boot menu anymore

    signature:
    Junkhacker
    We are here to help you. If you are unresponsive to our questions, don't expect us to be responsive to yours.

    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
    • J
      jahilton2002
      last edited by Oct 2, 2014, 3:43 PM

      I’ve made the below changes and my hyper-v ipxe is still unable to boot… i also tried to // the line also but it too didn’t have any effect.

      thanks

      ------------OLD-----------

      print “#!ipxe\n”;
      print “cpuid --ext 29 && set arch x86_64 || set arch i386\n”;
      print “colour --rgb 0xff6600 2\n”;
      print “cpair --foreground 7 --background 2 2\n”;
      if (substr($_REQUEST[‘mac’],0,8)==“00:15:5d”){
      print “# Hyper-V MAC address detected - no console background\n”;
      } else {
      print “console --picture $this->booturl/ipxe/bg.png --left 100 --right 80\n”;
      if (!$this->hiddenmenu)
      {
      $showDebug = $_REQUEST[“debug”] === “1”;
      print “:MENU\n”;
      print “menu\n”;
      // Checks if the host is registered or not.
      // Displays the Host name if it is, otherwise
      // Tells the user it’s not registered.
      if ($this->Host && $this->Host->isValid()

      --------------new------------

      print “#!ipxe\n”;
      print “cpuid --ext 29 && set arch x86_64 || set arch i386\n”;
      print “colour --rgb 0xff6600 2\n”;
      print “cpair --foreground 7 --background 2 2\n”;
      if (substr($_REQUEST[‘mac’],0,8)==“00:15:5d”){
      print “# Hyper-V MAC address detected - no console background\n”;
      } else {
      if (!$this->hiddenmenu)
      {
      $showDebug = $_REQUEST[“debug”] === “1”;
      print “:MENU\n”;
      print “menu\n”;
      // Checks if the host is registered or not.
      // Displays the Host name if it is, otherwise
      // Tells the user it’s not registered.
      if ($this->Host && $this->Host->isValid()

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • J
        jahilton2002
        last edited by Oct 2, 2014, 3:51 PM

        i have this at the momment;

        print “#!ipxe\n”;
        print “cpuid --ext 29 && set arch x86_64 || set arch i386\n”;
        print “colour --rgb 0xff6600 2\n”;
        print “cpair --foreground 7 --background 2 2\n”;
        [B]//print “console --picture $this->booturl/ipxe/bg.png --left 100 --right 80\n”;[/B]
        } else {
        if (!$this->hiddenmenu)
        {
        $showDebug = $_REQUEST[“debug”] === “1”;
        print “:MENU\n”;
        print “menu\n”;
        // Checks if the host is registered or not.
        // Displays the Host name if it is, otherwise
        // Tells the user it’s not registered.
        if ($this->Host && $this->Host->isValid()

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • J
          jahilton2002
          last edited by Oct 2, 2014, 3:56 PM

          Sorry just an update…got this working using the above post#9

          thanks for all your help

          [ATTACH=full]1395[/ATTACH]

          [url=“/_imported_xf_attachments/1/1395_Capture.PNG?:”]Capture.PNG[/url]

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • J
            jahilton2002
            last edited by Oct 3, 2014, 11:59 AM

            I’m pulling my hair out now, as i had it working!.. i had to do a reinstall of fog as i started to get odd errors… im back to square one again now. Hyper-v wont boot to ipxe… i’ve tried to re enter my settings as in post 9# and after a restart. it nolonger works…

            i’ve restored the menuboot.class.php to the default settings…(as below) any ideas?

            [CODE]

                print "#!ipxe\n";
                print "cpuid --ext 29 && set arch x86_64 || set arch i386\n";
                print "colour --rgb 0xff6600 2\n";
                print "cpair --foreground 7 --background 2 2\n";
                if (substr($_REQUEST['mac'],0,8)=="00:15:5d"){
                                print "# Hyper-V MAC address detected - no console background\n";
                        } else  {
                                print "console --picture $this->booturl/ipxe/bg.png --left 100 --right 80\n";
                if (!$this->hiddenmenu)
                {
                    $showDebug = $_REQUEST["debug"] === "1";
                    print ":MENU\n";
                    print "menu\n";
            

            [/CODE]

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • T
              Tom Elliott
              last edited by Oct 3, 2014, 12:04 PM

              Did you literally restore the file as menuboot.class.php?

              It’s name should be BootMenu.class.php (case important.)

              Please help us build the FOG community with everyone involved. It's not just about coding - way more we need people to test things, update documentation and most importantly work on uniting the community of people enjoying and working on FOG! Get in contact with me (chat bubble in the top right corner) if you want to join in.

              Web GUI issue? Please check apache error (debian/ubuntu: /var/log/apache2/error.log, centos/fedora/rhel: /var/log/httpd/error_log) and php-fpm log (/var/log/php*-fpm.log)

              Please support FOG if you like it: https://wiki.fogproject.org/wiki/index.php/Support_FOG

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • J
                jahilton2002
                last edited by Oct 3, 2014, 12:06 PM

                sorry, thats a typo on my part…BootMenu.class.php is what was restored. thanks

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • J
                  jahilton2002
                  last edited by Oct 6, 2014, 1:05 PM

                  any recommendations.

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • B
                    BPSTravis Developer
                    last edited by Oct 6, 2014, 1:13 PM

                    Can you walk us trough exactly what you get now? Does it grab an IP to PXE to, does anything from fog show up, does it retrieve the init.xz or the bzimage file?

                    [SIZE=12px]signature:[/SIZE]
                    [QUOTE]I think I know things, but I really don't. You shouldn't follow any advice I give. - BPSTravis[/QUOTE]

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • J
                      jahilton2002
                      last edited by Oct 6, 2014, 2:02 PM

                      Hi thanks for your reply… it looks just like it does now in post #1… that’s my hyper-v windows 7 machine… all other physical clients are unaffected

                      thanks

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • B
                        BPSTravis Developer
                        last edited by Oct 6, 2014, 2:11 PM

                        Ok, did you comment out this line as you did before?

                        [QUOTE][B]//print “console --picture $this->booturl/ipxe/bg.png --left 100 --right 80\n”[/B][/QUOTE]

                        [QUOTE]sorry, thats a typo on my part…BootMenu.class.php is what was restored. thanks[/QUOTE]
                        By restored i’m assuming you put the default menu back in.

                        [SIZE=12px]signature:[/SIZE]
                        [QUOTE]I think I know things, but I really don't. You shouldn't follow any advice I give. - BPSTravis[/QUOTE]

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • J
                          jahilton2002
                          last edited by Oct 7, 2014, 12:02 PM

                          Thank you for looking into this.

                          And yes sir. [B][I][SIZE=12px]//print “console --picture $this->booturl/ipxe/bg.png --left 100 --right 80\n” [/SIZE][/I][/B][I][SIZE=12px]in place[/SIZE][/I]

                          and yes the default file was put back in place.

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • T
                            Tom Elliott
                            last edited by Oct 10, 2014, 3:20 PM

                            If you want,

                            You can try the lastest svn too.

                            Since 1.2.0 I’ve learned how to test whether the console part will operate or not and adjust the screen accordingly.

                            Please help us build the FOG community with everyone involved. It's not just about coding - way more we need people to test things, update documentation and most importantly work on uniting the community of people enjoying and working on FOG! Get in contact with me (chat bubble in the top right corner) if you want to join in.

                            Web GUI issue? Please check apache error (debian/ubuntu: /var/log/apache2/error.log, centos/fedora/rhel: /var/log/httpd/error_log) and php-fpm log (/var/log/php*-fpm.log)

                            Please support FOG if you like it: https://wiki.fogproject.org/wiki/index.php/Support_FOG

                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • J
                              jahilton2002
                              last edited by Oct 10, 2014, 3:23 PM

                              Did a fresh reinstall of 14.01.1 today…aswell as fog 1.2.0… commentied the line out of BootMenu.class.php.

                              [B][I][SIZE=12px]//print “console --picture $this->booturl/ipxe/bg.png --left 100 --right 80\n”[/SIZE][/I][/B]

                              [SIZE=12px]s[/SIZE][SIZE=12px]till the same as post #1 nothing to do with having teamed network cards?[/SIZE]

                              [SIZE=12px]When i installed fog… i changed from “eth0” to “bond0”[/SIZE]

                              [SIZE=12px]all clients boot to ipxe fine… hyper-v boots to ipxe but fails to load the bg. as in post one.[/SIZE]

                              [SIZE=12px]i’m stumped.[/SIZE][SIZE=12px] [/SIZE]

                              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • J
                                jahilton2002
                                last edited by Oct 20, 2014, 9:39 AM

                                I guys, can anybody help me on this matter… the odd thing is… i have had it working…(post #10).

                                I just don’t understand why i can’t get it working now…i dont want to have to make a physical machine just to do my primary image.

                                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                • P
                                  purpleturtle99
                                  last edited by Oct 21, 2014, 10:20 AM

                                  Hi Jah, I have been using Hyper-V to do some Win7 64 bit images. You have to have a legacy NIC on the Vm and the boot order in the BIOS must be this legacy NIC. And the Fog server doing the DHCP

                                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                  • J
                                    jahilton2002
                                    last edited by Oct 22, 2014, 11:26 AM

                                    Hi thanks for your reply… Yes its a Legacy NIC on Hyper-v and set to first boot… however my on site DHCP server is serving the dynamic IPs.

                                    I do get an IP address from my DHCP…it just displays the error in POST #1

                                    Thanks again for looking at this.

                                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • J
                                      jahilton2002
                                      last edited by Nov 3, 2014, 12:49 PM

                                      Hi thanks for your help Purpleturtle99! after switch fog to do DHCP i can now boot from LAN thank you!

                                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • 1
                                      • 2
                                      • 1 / 2
                                      • First post
                                        Last post

                                      215

                                      Online

                                      12.0k

                                      Users

                                      17.3k

                                      Topics

                                      155.2k

                                      Posts
                                      Copyright © 2012-2024 FOG Project