Bugs in FOG 1.0.0


  • Senior Developer

    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26943, member: 105”][CODE]URL : svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/freeghost/code/trunk
    Racine du dépôt : svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/freeghost/code
    UUID du dépôt : 71f96598-fa45-0410-b640-bcd6f8691b32
    Révision : 1659
    Type de nœud : répertoire
    Tâche programmée : normale
    Auteur de la dernière modification : microleaks
    Révision de la dernière modification : 1659
    Date de la dernière modification: 2014-05-12 16:03:12 +0200 (lun. 12 mai 2014)[/CODE]
    With this release I’ve the problem with Quick Registration and the header of init scripts for Debian/Ubuntu are not correct.[/quote]

    I’m not changing the scripts because they have never had any issues that I was aware of. What I mean, is many people have been installing FOG for quite a long time without any issue. That’s not to say there isn’t an issue, but to my knowledge, the three FOGScheduler, FOGMulticastManager, and FOGImageReplicator scripts have been working as they are currently setup and you’re the first describing that they’re not working. What OS is your FOG Server? There are many people on the forums with Debian, Ubuntu, Redhat, CentOS, Fedora, Linux Mint, etc… and no one has reported an issue such as yours.

    I found the quick registration issue and have pushed 1669 out to fix this issue.

    Thank you for reporting the bug.



  • [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26928, member: 7271”]It changes the config.php because that’s what it’s programmed to do. If you set a mysql password, you’ll likely need to update the file once complete, but that’s it.

    You can still re-checkout the svn source and upgrade using the installfog.sh as I gave you before.[/quote]
    [CODE]URL : svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/freeghost/code/trunk
    Racine du dépôt : svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/freeghost/code
    UUID du dépôt : 71f96598-fa45-0410-b640-bcd6f8691b32
    Révision : 1659
    Type de nœud : répertoire
    Tâche programmée : normale
    Auteur de la dernière modification : microleaks
    Révision de la dernière modification : 1659
    Date de la dernière modification: 2014-05-12 16:03:12 +0200 (lun. 12 mai 2014)[/CODE]
    With this release I’ve the problem with Quick Registration and the header of init scripts for Debian/Ubuntu are not correct.


  • Senior Developer

    It changes the config.php because that’s what it’s programmed to do. If you set a mysql password, you’ll likely need to update the file once complete, but that’s it.

    You can still re-checkout the svn source and upgrade using the installfog.sh as I gave you before.



  • [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26881, member: 7271”]If you followed the SVN Process, simply cd into the downloaded folder (maybe cd trunk) and run the command [code]svn info[/code][/quote]
    Thanks, but I delete the checkout… Now I upgrade my FOG !


    With Debian and maybe Ubuntu, the init scripts must have this header (FOGMulticastManager example) :
    [CODE]#!/bin/sh

    BEGIN INIT INFO

    Provides: FOGMulticastManager

    Required-Start: $local_fs $remote_fs $network

    Required-Stop: $local_fs $remote_fs $network

    Default-Start: 2 3 4 5

    Default-Stop: 0 1 6

    Short-Description: Start/stop FOG Computer Imaging Solution

    END INIT INFO[/CODE]


    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26881, member: 7271”]Then rerun the installer:
    [code]cd bin
    ./installfog.sh[/code]
    It will upgrade your existing installation.[/quote]
    Thanks but /var/www/fog/commons/config.php is change without reason


    I’ve issue with Quick Registration :
    [URL=‘http://pix.toile-libre.org/?img=1399907248.png’][IMG]http://pix.toile-libre.org/upload/thumb/1399907248.png[/IMG][/URL] [URL=‘http://pix.toile-libre.org/?img=1399907376.png’][IMG]http://pix.toile-libre.org/upload/thumb/1399907376.png[/IMG][/URL]


  • Senior Developer

    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26879, member: 105”]The discussion source [URL=‘http://fogproject.org/forum/threads/latest-fog-1-0-0.10417/page-3’]is here[/URL] but is not well placed, I continue here. Sorry for the inconvenience.

    Where I can see the release ? I install FOG with [URL=‘http://fogproject.org/?q=node/19’]this process[/URL].[/quote]

    If you followed the SVN Process, simply cd into the downloaded folder (maybe cd trunk) and run the command [code]svn info[/code]

    You should get information output such as:
    [code]URL: https://svn.code.sf.net/p/freeghost/code/trunk
    Relative URL: ^/trunk
    Repository Root: https://svn.code.sf.net/p/freeghost/code
    Repository UUID: 71f96598-fa45-0410-b640-bcd6f8691b32
    Revision: 1654
    Node Kind: directory
    Schedule: normal
    Last Changed Author: masterzune
    Last Changed Rev: 1654
    Last Changed Date: 2014-05-11 20:25:54 -0400 (Sun, 11 May 2014)[/code]

    The Revision: #### Line is the one that will tell you what your’s is currently at.

    If you want to update, within the same folder that you ran svn info run:
    [code]svn update[/code]

    Then rerun the installer:
    [code]cd bin
    ./installfog.sh[/code]

    It will upgrade your existing installation.

    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26879, member: 105”]The machine in well added nevertheless. I think this message goes out only because the machine cannot be again added because already added.[/quote]

    I wouldn’t be too worried about it as it’s most likely, then, just returning a “general” error because it knows it needs to join to domain, but simply can’t because it’s already joined. It’s not a “true” error to be overly concerned about.



  • The discussion source [URL=‘http://fogproject.org/forum/threads/latest-fog-1-0-0.10417/page-3’]is here[/URL] but is not well placed, I continue here. Sorry for the inconvenience.

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26876, member: 7271”]What revision are/were you running that you saw this issue? I’ve since changed the Task management page to redirect to the active tasks when you first go to the page. This is a direct redirection and should allow for progress updating. That doesn’t mean it is working, nor do I expect a quick fix for this right away. It’s easy enough of a fix, but isn’t that huge on the priority listing for me.[/quote]
    Where I can see the release ? I install FOG with [URL=‘http://fogproject.org/?q=node/19’]this process[/URL].

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26876, member: 7271”]I don’t know why. I normally see messages that basically say, along the lines, that the System has no work to perform. However, maybe this is an error? I say this because was your Image Joined to the domain before you uploaded it? I think the message you’re seeing is actually an Error that’s telling you it couldn’t join the “new” system to the domain because it’s already joined where it’s not expecting it to be joined.[/quote]
    The machine in well added nevertheless. I think this message goes out only because the machine cannot be again added because already added.


  • Senior Developer

    Testing the basic limits needed:
    /etc/php.ini

    Just Basic Loading:
    memory_limit = 1M (I Get White Page) Error Returned:
    [code]
    PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 1048576 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 122880 bytes
    [/code]

    memory_limit = 2M (I Get White Page) Error Returned:
    [code]
    PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 2097152 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 733121 bytes)
    [/code]

    memory_limit = 3M (I Get White Page) Error Returned:
    [code]
    PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 3145728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32418 bytes)
    [/code]

    memory_limit = 4M (I Get White Page) Error Returned:
    [code]
    PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 4194304 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 49152 bytes)
    [/code]

    Success!!! At 5M for basic page loading.
    memory_limit = 5M Go to groups page: List All Groups: (I Get White Page) Error Returned
    [code]
    PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 5242880 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes)
    [/code]

    memory_limit = 6M List All Groups: (I Get White Page) Error Returned
    [code]
    PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 6291456 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 72 bytes)
    [/code]

    My system’s memory_limit was default to 128M. I don’t know what the memory limit is set to on Ubuntu, but usually I don’t touch that setting to begin with. Did somebody else make a setting change on your FOG Server?


  • Senior Developer

    [quote=“pmonstad, post: 26814, member: 17422”]Hm, i fixed this by editing phpi.no memory_limit = 32M (was 16). This seems to have cured the broken GUI as well. Groups containing many hosts was the problem.

    Could there be some check or warning during FOG installation to warn the user about this? Not a problem when you know where to trouble shoot, but a pain when you dont.[/quote]

    So just to test, I set my memory_limit to 16M and restarted the httpd service on my CentOS server. I still have your export loaded and tested everything out. All still seems to be working perfectly fine.



  • Hm, i fixed this by editing phpi.no memory_limit = 32M (was 16). This seems to have cured the broken GUI as well. Groups containing many hosts was the problem.

    Could there be some check or warning during FOG installation to warn the user about this? Not a problem when you know where to trouble shoot, but a pain when you dont.



  • Testing the problem with broken GUI. I deleted the group (not hosts) and recreated the group with the same name. Got the error (broken GUI as screenshot in another post shows). Did a new test adding som other hosts to a new group. Now I am not able to list all groups. Blank screen and an error in apache log:
    [Fri May 09 14:05:24 2014] [error] [client 172.20.0.45] PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 16777216 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 82 bytes) in /var/www/html/fog/lib/db/MySQL.class.php on line 119, referer: [url]http://192.168.60.254/fog/management/index.php?node=group[/url]

    Now I am not able to either search nor list my groups.



  • Thanks! I’ll check the apache log file at work tomorrow. The strange thing is it only breaks the GUI in this particular group of 245 hosts, not my other groups. As mentioned in other threads there have been problems with the creation of groups in previous relewses. I’ll delete the group and recreate another one to eliminate fault possible been in previous releases of FOG.


  • Senior Developer

    Alright,

    I must thank you pmonstad for providing the host list, but I’m not seeing the problem even after importing th e list and putting all of them into the same group. I’d check that all is well, first, by deleting the fog web directory completley and copy the trunk/packages/web back as the original fog web directory.

    Then run Debian/ubuntu setup:

    [code]sudo chown -R www-data:www-data /var/www/fog
    sudo chown -R fog:www-data /var/www/fog/service/ipxe[/code]

    OR if redhat based setup.

    [code]chown -R apache:apache /var/www/html/fog
    chown -R fog:apache /var/www/html/fog/service/ipxe[/code]

    Edit the commons/config.php to make the changes you require (i.e. mysql host, password if set.)

    Then try again.

    If you’re still getting the same breaks in the page (the reason why display looks funny) get me a copy of the apache error logs. See my signature for the location of those.



  • Broken in the same meaning as posted a couple of days ago. See screenshot: [url]http://awesomescreenshot.com/0812rutycf[/url]

    If you need to test with many hosts please import enclosed file.

    [url="/_imported_xf_attachments/0/722_host_export(1).txt?:"]host_export(1).txt[/url]


  • Senior Developer

    [quote=“pmonstad, post: 26759, member: 17422”]GUI is broken in groups. To reproduce, goto Groups, select a group and select e.g. Membership. I run r1621. Same happens on others like Image Association …

    More info: Does not happen on all my groups. A group with 5 hosts is OK while a group containing 245 hosts makes the GUI broke.[/quote]

    Provide more information. I don’t have a group with 245 hosts as I don’t have 245 hosts. What’s the error logs state?

    This is how you can help us help you without getting backlashing answers. Sometimes the descriptions are enough, but for cases like this, how’s it broken? You getting a white screen? You getting a screen, but only part of the hosts are displaying? What’s it doing that you think it’s “Broken?”



  • GUI is broken in groups. To reproduce, goto Groups, select a group and select e.g. Membership. I run r1621. Same happens on others like Image Association …

    More info: Does not happen on all my groups. A group with 5 hosts is OK while a group containing 245 hosts makes the GUI broke.


  • Senior Developer

    jbsclm,

    It already does this by default. The problem was during the “upload” process, it detects if it is an MBR style disk or GPT style disk. If GPT is present, it backs up the “mbr” as GPT, and if it’s not preset as MBR. The problem, in this case (and I’m guessing many others) isn’t FOG’s issue. It’s that the Person creating the image (as this is an upload task) is assuming everything is ready without preparing the system properly. That I can’t do anything for. If you want to upload an MBR image, you need to make sure the disk and environment are prepared for that, especially if switching from GPT to MBR.


  • Developer

    Tom, given the number of people that have tripped over this, is there any way that the init.gz could be modified to wipe the gpt at the start of deploying an mbr image?



  • Yeah, I fully understand that now. I guess I actually knew that too, but wrongly assumed that the GPT stuff was wiped when I applied the first image. I never noticed this issue with 0.32, perhaps because it was not GPT aware (right…?) Oh well, it’s working like a charm now :)


  • Developer

    just for future reference, the “problem” is that it IS “brand new hardware.” Dell shipped the drive with a GPT windows install, and you have to properly wipe that out in order to image with legacy.



  • OK, I think I figured it out. Sorry, I am not familiar with gdisk, and I’ve done this many times before without issue on 0.32 - which is why I ended up posting in this thread.

    When I ran gdisk -l /dev/sda it did say there was damaged GPT.

    I followed the procedure on this page: [url]http://www.rodsbooks.com/gdisk/wipegpt.html[/url] to wipe out the GPT. Now the disk is MBR only. Will be attempting upload to fog in 20 mins or so. I believe that will fix it. Feel free to move my posts into another thread.

    Update: That fixed it. Thanks for the guidance everyone :)


Log in to reply
 

414
Online

6.2k
Users

13.6k
Topics

128.2k
Posts