• [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26876, member: 7271”]Just make the guess, that because you’re scheduling tasks on the Server side, that the information is from the client’s point of view. If you’re “downloading” an image, it’s being “Downloaded” from the server and being placed on the client. If you’re “uploading” an image, it’s being “Uploaded” from the client and being placed on the server.[/quote]
    Yes but it’s not logical for me… sorry.

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26876, member: 7271”]If your HD Size is 320 GB, but the HD you’re trying to download the image onto is 80GB, you simply would need to use the Imaging Type you’ve already determined. Single Partition (NTFS Only, Resizable) will resize the image before uploaded to the smallest possible size + 5% of the size on the free space on the drive. If you want to be able to put the image on an 80GB drive, you would need to ensure the data size on the “to be uploaded” drive uses less than 80GB. If you’re using this imaging type on Windows 7, before you can upload a resizable image, you also need to sysprep/generalize the system as well.

    All that said, you still don’t get to tell the system, directly, what size you “WANT” it to be because it’s all based on the used disk space. If your image is 140GB of actually used data, you can’t tell the system, only image the first 70GB. Imaging just doesn’t work that way.[/quote]
    No, it’s the inverse problem :

    • source HD = 15 Gio
    • client HD = 320 Gio
      I would want to deploy the image on the client with a size of 80 Gio and not 320-5%.

  • [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”][url]http://fogproject.org/forum/threads/bugs-in-fog-1-0-0.10421/[/url]
    I’m sorry, I don’t see this topic, thanks ![/quote]
    You’re more than welcome!
    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”]When task is launched and you click on [I]Task management[/I] menu, the page correctly reload but progress bar don’t progress… Otherwise if I go to [I]Task management > Active Task[/I], progress bar works when page is reloaded[/quote]
    What revision are/were you running that you saw this issue? I’ve since changed the Task management page to redirect to the active tasks when you first go to the page. This is a direct redirection and should allow for progress updating. That doesn’t mean it is working, nor do I expect a quick fix for this right away. It’s easy enough of a fix, but isn’t that huge on the priority listing for me.
    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”]I use this method with 0.32 and haven’t any problem, but I understand.[/quote]
    The primary reason I’m not going to add it isn’t because of a problem with your method working or not. But more because the ping function returns many more codes than a 111 issue. In your case, so long as it can “ping” the host all is returned as true. But there may be issues with translating names that can be displayed with using the implemented Ping system. Things like “Connection Timed Out” or “Unable to resolve hostname” can be useful to help determine other issues within the network. If it works for you, you’re more than free to edit for your system.
    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”]I know the difference but it depends if you place at client or server point of view.[/quote]
    Just make the guess, that because you’re scheduling tasks on the Server side, that the information is from the client’s point of view. If you’re “downloading” an image, it’s being “Downloaded” from the server and being placed on the client. If you’re “uploading” an image, it’s being “Uploaded” from the client and being placed on the server.

    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”]When using “Single Partition (NTFS Only, resizable) - (1)”, I would want to choose the maximum size when she’s deploy on client (example : my HD size is 320 Gio and I wan’t the system partition use only 80 Gio).[/quote] If your HD Size is 320 GB, but the HD you’re trying to download the image onto is 80GB, you simply would need to use the Imaging Type you’ve already determined. Single Partition (NTFS Only, Resizable) will resize the image before uploaded to the smallest possible size + 5% of the size on the free space on the drive. If you want to be able to put the image on an 80GB drive, you would need to ensure the data size on the “to be uploaded” drive uses less than 80GB. If you’re using this imaging type on Windows 7, before you can upload a resizable image, you also need to sysprep/generalize the system as well.

    All that said, you still don’t get to tell the system, directly, what size you “WANT” it to be because it’s all based on the used disk space. If your image is 140GB of actually used data, you can’t tell the system, only image the first 70GB. Imaging just doesn’t work that way.
    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”]Thanks, I solved by using fog.domain.local for server and fogui.domain.local for web-UI.[/quote] Glad you git this sorted out.
    [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26869, member: 105”]Yes but why it’s noted as error while it is a simple information?[/quote]
    I don’t know why. I normally see messages that basically say, along the lines, that the System has no work to perform. However, maybe this is an error? I say this because was your Image Joined to the domain before you uploaded it? I think the message you’re seeing is actually an Error that’s telling you it couldn’t join the “new” system to the domain because it’s already joined where it’s not expecting it to be joined.


  • [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]PERHAPS A BETTER PLACE TO POST BUG REPORTS WOULD BE IN THE BUGS FORUM???[/quote]
    [url]http://fogproject.org/forum/threads/bugs-in-fog-1-0-0.10421/[/url]
    I’m sorry, I don’t see this topic, thanks !

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]1.) Automatic refresh does work, I don’t know what is wrong. Perhaps give more information as to the cause of the error’s you’re seeing?[/quote]

    When task is launched and you click on [I]Task management[/I] menu, the page correctly reload but progress bar don’t progress… Otherwise if I go to [I]Task management > Active Task[/I], progress bar works when page is reloaded

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]2.) Not doing. It’s already got checks and balances for certain things. Your method may “speed” things up, but won’t return the correct information.[/quote]
    I use this method with 0.32 and haven’t any problem, but I understand.

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]3.) Not going to happen. We switched from “Deploy” to Download and Upload because it’s more explanatory. Not changing this again. If You don’t know the difference between Download or Upload I’m sorry. You can look that up on google.[/quote]
    I know the difference but it depends if you place at client or server point of view.

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]4.) What do you mean? Can’t set the size? You don’t ever set the size of an image, that’s determined when it’s uploaded. If you “change” the size, you’re changing the image.[/quote]
    When using “Single Partition (NTFS Only, resizable) - (1)”, I would want to choose the maximum size when she’s deploy on client (example : my HD size is 320 Gio and I wan’t the system partition use only 80 Gio).

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]5.) The FOG Client uses IP address or fogserver as the domain. If you want to use cname addressing, change the IP of fog to point at: fogserver.[/quote]
    Thanks, I solved by using fog.domain.local for server and fogui.domain.local for web-UI.

    [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26836, member: 7271”]6.) The error says what’s wrong. The host is already joined to the domain. So don’t change anything.[/quote]
    Yes but why it’s noted as error while it is a simple information?


  • r1653 released.

    Moves client/index.php into a class file. This allows for easier access from the footers, and even present’s the menu bar if you’re logged in, so you don’t have to change the URL to get access to the client items.


  • Fog does clean the drives first. But only on the download task. Creating the initial image is completely up to you. I wouldn’t have the “FOGGIEST” of idea’s on what it is you’re planning to do to actually have FOG create the image for you. I hope this makes sense.

    If you’re trying to make an MBR style OS on a disk that originally in GPT format, you have to make sure all is well.

    Converting from GPT to MBR has some quirks. Converting from MBR to GPT is fairly easy with some minor modifications. FOG wouldn’t have any interaction in this process.

    The reason why this is all important to know is because, if GPT is “present” on the Disk, FOG 1.0.0 will create a backup of the GPT partitioning table. GPT is present in many cases if you don’t properly wipe the drive and partitioning tables prior, especially if your OS came preinstalled with UEFI enabled on the system.


  • It’s MBR. As for the hard drive, no, I did not clean it before. I was under the impression FOG will do that for me. I have 10 computers, on which I want to deploy Windows today, Ubuntu tomorrow, then Windows again, and so on. Going with a live cd at every computer would defeat the purpose of using FOG…
    Given the above, I feel I missed a feature/option somewhere, that might clean the hdd for me, in which case, I must beg forgiveness for my ignorance and ask where can I find that.


  • If I’m understanding things properly, I need more information. First is this supposed to be an MBR or gpt based installation? When you installed the is did you clean the drive properly first?


  • Has anyone been able to clone a linux client? I’ve been trying for some time now with no luck. When I select Multiple disks for the image type, I don’t get any error, but PartClone doesn’t even start. When I select single disk multiple partitions, it complains about the partitioning layout of the destination and exits. Unfortunately DD isn’t really an option since the HDD is 80GB, but the Ubuntu partitions (including swap) are 12GB.

    Tom, issue in [url]http://fogproject.org/forum/threads/latest-fog-1-0-0.10417/#post-26547[/url] is still persisting.
    Did you manage to take a look over it? I really need to be able to clone this Ubuntu 14.04 client, and I can’t find a way to achieve this…

    I still can’t find a way to wrap my head around this, but maybe these make any sense for you since they seem to report the same error:
    [url]http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-1966148.html[/url]
    [url]http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-2122496.html[/url]

    While I don’t really know what is happening behind, I’m just wondering: would sfdisk be able to save the day ?
    ([FONT=verdana][COLOR=#000000]sfdisk -d /dev/sda > parts_sda.txt then [/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=verdana][COLOR=#000000]sfdisk -d /dev/sda < parts_sda.txt[/COLOR][/FONT] )


  • [quote=“aruhuno, post: 26820, member: 105”]Hi everybody !

    Maybe here is a better place for bug report ^^
    I’m using SVN release from website’s home page (maybe 1.0.0) and Debian 7.

    1 - Automatic refresh on [I][url]http://fogserver/fog/management/index.php?node=tasks[/url][/I] not working when a task is in progress.

    2 - We can save time on the ping by using this:
    [PHP]$socket = fsockopen($ip, 20, $codeErreur, $msgErreur, 0.01);
    if ($codeErreur != 111)
    {
    $result = false;
    }
    else
    {
    $result = true;
    }[/PHP]

    3 - It’s possible to change the ‘download’ and ‘upload’ words by ‘deploy’ and ‘copy’ or ‘ghost’ or ‘image’ ?

    4 - I think it’s too bad to cannot set the size of a resizable image after her deployement.

    5 - Using CNAME (fog.adami.local) for the FOG service to the A records (vm-fog.adami.local) doesn’t work (HTML error 407)…
    [CODE] 09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Attempting to connect to fog server…
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Failed to connect to fog server!
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Le serveur distant a retourné une erreur : (404) Introuvable.
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger à System.Net.WebClient.DownloadDataInternal(Uri address, WebRequest& request)
    à System.Net.WebClient.DownloadString(Uri address)
    à FOG.HostNameChanger.changeHostName()
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Sleeping for 1 minute[/CODE]

    6 - I think is not an error ^^
    [CODE] 09/05/2014 16:28 FOG::HostnameChanger Domain Error! (‘SetupAlreadyJoined’ Code: 2691) [/CODE]

    Best regards.[/quote]

    PERHAPS A BETTER PLACE TO POST BUG REPORTS WOULD BE IN THE BUGS FORUM???
    [url]http://fogproject.org/forum/threads/bugs-in-fog-1-0-0.10421/[/url]

    1.) Automatic refresh does work, I don’t know what is wrong. Perhaps give more information as to the cause of the error’s you’re seeing?

    2.) Not doing. It’s already got checks and balances for certain things. Your method may “speed” things up, but won’t return the correct information.

    3.) Not going to happen. We switched from “Deploy” to Download and Upload because it’s more explanatory. Not changing this again. If You don’t know the difference between Download or Upload I’m sorry. You can look that up on google.

    4.) What do you mean? Can’t set the size? You don’t ever set the size of an image, that’s determined when it’s uploaded. If you “change” the size, you’re changing the image.

    5.) The FOG Client uses IP address or fogserver as the domain. If you want to use cname addressing, change the IP of fog to point at: fogserver.

    6.) The error says what’s wrong. The host is already joined to the domain. So don’t change anything.


  • Hi everybody !

    Maybe here is a better place for bug report ^^
    I’m using SVN release from website’s home page (maybe 1.0.0) and Debian 7.

    1 - Automatic refresh on [I][url]http://fogserver/fog/management/index.php?node=tasks[/url][/I] not working when a task is in progress.

    2 - We can save time on the ping by using this:
    [PHP]$socket = fsockopen($ip, 20, $codeErreur, $msgErreur, 0.01);
    if ($codeErreur != 111)
    {
    $result = false;
    }
    else
    {
    $result = true;
    }[/PHP]

    3 - It’s possible to change the ‘download’ and ‘upload’ words by ‘deploy’ and ‘copy’ or ‘ghost’ or ‘image’ ?

    4 - I think it’s too bad to cannot set the size of a resizable image after her deployement.

    5 - Using CNAME (fog.adami.local) for the FOG service to the A records (vm-fog.adami.local) doesn’t work (HTML error 407)…
    [CODE] 09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Attempting to connect to fog server…
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Failed to connect to fog server!
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Le serveur distant a retourné une erreur : (404) Introuvable.
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger à System.Net.WebClient.DownloadDataInternal(Uri address, WebRequest& request)
    à System.Net.WebClient.DownloadString(Uri address)
    à FOG.HostNameChanger.changeHostName()
    09/05/2014 16:25 FOG::HostnameChanger Sleeping for 1 minute[/CODE]

    6 - I think is not an error ^^
    [CODE] 09/05/2014 16:28 FOG::HostnameChanger Domain Error! (‘SetupAlreadyJoined’ Code: 2691) [/CODE]

    Best regards.


  • thank you very much, it worked.

    best regards

  • Developer

    Make sure you do not have the user listed as domain\user. 33b already adds the domain onto the user for you.


  • hi,
    i´m using fog decrypt like i used in version 0.32b that is working as i write.
    everything is workink in 0.32b, the user puts the computers in the OU that i want with no problems,so this isent a user problema.
    i already tried to change the user with other user but still fails.

    best regards

  • Developer

    Check all of your AD settings under fog settings AND that host.

    And after that, did you use FOGCrypt to set the AD password, if not:
    [url]http://www.fogproject.org/wiki/index.php/Active_Directory_-_FOG_Setting[/url]


  • hi, i just installed de version 1.0.0 and i cant join the machines to the domain, in version 0.32b i can do it.
    i´m receive this error:

    HostnameChanger Domain Error! (‘Unknown Error’ Code: 2202)

    i´m using the same user as the version 0.32 that is in production.
    both instalations are in ubuntu 12.04
    with the user beside that works fine in 0.32b i can add machines to the domain manually using the same user

    any help would be apreciated.

    best regards


  • This post is deleted!

  • [quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 26766, member: 7271”]r1622 adds this minor feature.

    It works in two steps, first it gives a checkbox to allow “deleting all the hosts”. If that checkbox is selected, it will print off the hosts in the group and ask if you want to delete the hosts. If you submit, it will delete all hosts as well as the group.

    Hope this helps.[/quote]

    Thanks a lot, it works like a sharm 🙂


  • r1622 adds this minor feature.

    It works in two steps, first it gives a checkbox to allow “deleting all the hosts”. If that checkbox is selected, it will print off the hosts in the group and ask if you want to delete the hosts. If you submit, it will delete all hosts as well as the group.

    Hope this helps.


  • Mass deleting hosts? There is no simple way to delete a lot of hosts. Deleting one by one is very time consuming. In 0.32 I solved this by selecting hosts I wanted to delete in host list and then put them in a tmp group. I could then delete the tmp group. When deleting the tmp group I was asked if I wanted to delete hosts as well as the group. I cannot fint this possibility in 1.0.0. right? A most welcome feature I guess?


  • r1620 released.

    Fixes funky crap on the display of progress bars. They are purely done from jquery now. No more need for tablerow on TaskManagmentPage.class.php. Awesome.

341
Online

8.8k
Users

15.5k
Topics

144.5k
Posts