Latest FOG 0.33b
-
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21780, member: 7271”]I think, ultimately, you would need to assign an interface to a group. The interface would have to be on the physical fog server (eth0, eth1, eth2, etc…)
[/quote]Ok, this I have done.
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21780, member: 7271”]
Basically this would require adding a field to the group table on the fog database (pretty simple ultimate.)
[/quote]This too. Basically the same as I did in 0.32.
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21780, member: 7271”]
Then on the GroupManagementPage, add a selector to choose the interface (based on the interfaces available to that StorageNode) (Not as simple.)
[/quote]For now, I think, I may skip this. When the basic functionality will work, I can look at this. I just added groups’ interface manually to db.
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21780, member: 7271”]
Then we’d have to get the group id of the task (not simple again).
[/quote]By this, you mean groupID from groups table?
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21780, member: 7271”]
Then we’d have to change that particular line:
[php]‘interface’ => $StorageNode->get(‘interface’),[/php]To something that gets that groupid->interface association.
[/quote]In 0.32 I created this function in /var/www/fog/commons/functions.include.php:
[PHP]function getGroupsInterface( $conn, $groupName )
{
if ( $conn != null && $groupName != null )
{
$sql = “select groupInterface from groups where groupName='”. $groupName .“'”;
$res = mysql_query( $sql, $conn ) or criticalError( mysql_error(), _(“FOG :: Database error!”) );
$ar = mysql_fetch_array( $res );
//echo “funkcia: '”. $ar[“groupInterface”] . “'”;return $ar["groupInterface"]; }
}
[/PHP]Would it be possible to use it somehow here?
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21780, member: 7271”]
I have to think of the logic behind what’s actually needed to do this. I will say, however, it may take a while, but it is possble.[/quote]OK.
-
It probably would need to be changed, because argument $groupName would not work in 0.33. As I saw, when you create multicast task in Tasks Management, the task gets not the same name as group (as did in 0.32).
-
Hey Tom,
Do you have any ideas on how to fix this error just started happening and i have tried re registering it and it did not work
1/22/2014 4:40 PM FOG::SnapinClient Maybe MAC isn’t registered: 00:15:5D:01:CE:09|00:15:5D:01:CE:08
1/22/2014 4:45 PM FOG::SnapinClient Attempting to connect to fog server…
1/22/2014 4:45 PM FOG::SnapinClient Module is active…
1/22/2014 4:45 PM FOG::SnapinClient Unable to determine snapin status due to an unknown error.
1/22/2014 4:45 PM FOG::SnapinClient Maybe MAC isn’t registered: 00:15:5D:01:CE:09|00:15:5D:01:CE:08
1/22/2014 4:50 PM FOG::SnapinClient Attempting to connect to fog server…
1/22/2014 4:50 PM FOG::SnapinClient Module is active…
1/22/2014 4:50 PM FOG::SnapinClient Unable to determine snapin status due to an unknown error.
1/22/2014 4:50 PM FOG::SnapinClient Maybe MAC isn’t registered: 00:15:5D:01:CE:09|00:15:5D:01:CE:08 -
What revision you on? And so you actually have a snap in to deploy?
-
I am on the latest one just updated about 1 hour ago. and yes I deployed a snapin
-
Can you tell me how you setup your snapin? What file and args? This way I have something more concrete to test with.
-
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21796, member: 7271”]Can you tell me how you setup your snapin? What file and args? This way I have something more concrete to test with.[/quote]
It is just a normal bat file to activate windows silently
[QUOTE]
[SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]@echo off[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]cls[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]echo Activating Windws 7… Please wait as this might take several minutes…[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]echo.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]cscript //B “%windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs” /ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]cscript //B “%windir%\system32\slmgr.vbs” /ato[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][SIZE=14px][FONT=monospace][COLOR=#545454]echo Activation complete![/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/QUOTE]
this script is what is in the bat file.
-
I’ve added that, adding the client to my test host. BTW how do you like being able to chose from a file within the directory?
-
This post is deleted! -
what do you mean in the snapin part choosing instead of browsing your local computer I like the option.
-
Well, you can still chose your local computer, but it also gives the choice to use already created files.
-
I have to test it again because i think I had issues editing it the other day and had to delete and re-add it but let me make sure that is the case but let me make sure it was not user error lol, but I like the setup.
-
So I just tested it, and while the task failed, I’m guess because of the XXXX’s in the key sent info (which is fine) I got:
FOG::SnapinClient Attempting to connect to fog server…
FOG::SnapinClient Module is active…
FOG::SnapinClient A snapin task was found but, not all the meta data was sent. Meta data length: 10 Required: 7. -
I Found a few errors and I’m sorry I missed them. It was never making it to snapins.file.php so the progress wouldn’t work. Remember the task doesn’t clear until all the snapinTasks are completed. I’m testing and man 5 minutes sucks!
-
Ok thought it was just me but just in case I am imaging another machine to test on I am using hyper-V by the way on a 2012 r2 server machine. Also can we change the 5 min option it does seem forever at times
-
how would I force delete a client from the database?
-
Went to add a new workstation to try to image and test and started to get this errors
FOG DEBUG: Host: Database Load Failed: ID: 0, Error: Row not found
-
Changing the checkin time is done per client in the file config.ini found in “C:\Program Files (x86)\FOG\etc”
I’ve got mine, now, set to 20 seconds just for testing, still trying to work out kink in it.
I don’t know why You’re seeing the issue with that, did it create the host and did you set an Image with the host?
-
[quote=“Tom Elliott, post: 21813, member: 7271”]Changing the checkin time is done per client in the file config.ini found in “C:\Program Files (x86)\FOG\etc”
I’ve got mine, now, set to 20 seconds just for testing, still trying to work out kink in it.
I don’t know why You’re seeing the issue with that, did it create the host and did you set an Image with the host?[/quote]
it created the host but when I click on it it shows no data like it is corrupted. I am not sure why it happened I just did a full host inventory from PXE menu.
-
That sounds like, to me at any rate, that the isValid() function is actually checking if the MAC is valid AND if it’s associated with a host. I don’t know yet, still working on snapins.